[November-2021]Official 350-201 Exam PDF and VCE Dumps Free Offered[Q106-Q142]

[November-2021]Official 350-201 Exam PDF and VCE Dumps Free Offered[Q106-Q142]

greatexam November 24, 2021

November/2021 Latest Braindump2go 350-201 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new 350-201 Real Exam Questions!

QUESTION 106
An analyst wants to upload an infected file containing sensitive information to a hybrid-analysis sandbox. According to the NIST.SP 800-150 guide to cyber threat information sharing, what is the analyst required to do before uploading the file to safeguard privacy?

A. Verify hash integrity.
B. Remove all personally identifiable information.
C. Ensure the online sandbox is GDPR compliant.
D. Lock the file to prevent unauthorized access.

Answer: B

QUESTION 107
Refer to the exhibit. An engineer received multiple reports from employees unable to log into systems with the error: The Group Policy Client service failed to logon ?Access is denied. Through further analysis, the engineer discovered several unexpected modifications to system settings. Which type of breach is occurring?

A. malware break
B. data theft
C. elevation of privileges
D. denial-of-service

Answer: C

QUESTION 108
What is needed to assess risk mitigation effectiveness in an organization?

A. analysis of key performance indicators
B. compliance with security standards
C. cost-effectiveness of control measures
D. updated list of vulnerable systems

Answer: C

QUESTION 109
Refer to the exhibit. Where is the MIME type that should be followed indicated?

A. x-test-debug
B. strict-transport-security
C. x-xss-protection
D. x-content-type-options

Answer: A

QUESTION 110
Refer to the exhibit. Based on the detected vulnerabilities, what is the next recommended mitigation step?

A. Evaluate service disruption and associated risk before prioritizing patches.
B. Perform root cause analysis for all detected vulnerabilities.
C. Remediate all vulnerabilities with descending CVSS score order.
D. Temporarily shut down unnecessary services until patch deployment ends.

Answer: B

QUESTION 111
An engineer received an incident ticket of a malware outbreak and used antivirus and malware removal tools to eradicate the threat. The engineer notices that abnormal processes are still occurring in the system and determines that manual intervention is needed to clean the infected host and restore functionality. What is the next step the engineer should take to complete this playbook step?

A. Scan the network to identify unknown assets and the asset owners.
B. Analyze the components of the infected hosts and associated business services.
C. Scan the host with updated signatures and remove temporary containment.
D. Analyze the impact of the malware and contain the artifacts.

Answer: B

QUESTION 112
The SIEM tool informs a SOC team of a suspicious file. The team initializes the analysis with an automated sandbox tool, sets up a controlled laboratory to examine the malware specimen, and proceeds with behavioral analysis. What is the next step in the malware analysis process?

A. Perform static and dynamic code analysis of the specimen.
B. Unpack the specimen and perform memory forensics.
C. Contain the subnet in which the suspicious file was found.
D. Document findings and clean-up the laboratory.

Answer: B

QUESTION 113
A logistic company must use an outdated application located in a private VLAN during the migration to new technologies. The IPS blocked and reported an unencrypted communication. Which tuning option should be applied to IPS?

A. Allow list only authorized hosts to contact the application’s IP at a specific port.
B. Allow list HTTP traffic through the corporate VLANS.
C. Allow list traffic to application’s IP from the internal network at a specific port.
D. Allow list only authorized hosts to contact the application’s VLAN.

Answer: D

QUESTION 114
A company recently started accepting credit card payments in their local warehouses and is undergoing a PCI audit. Based on business requirements, the company needs to store sensitive authentication data for 45 days. How must data be stored for compliance?

A. post-authorization by non-issuing entities if there is a documented business justification
B. by entities that issue the payment cards or that perform support issuing services
C. post-authorization by non-issuing entities if the data is encrypted and securely stored
D. by issuers and issuer processors if there is a legitimate reason

Answer: C

QUESTION 115
A security engineer discovers that a spreadsheet containing confidential information for nine of their employees was fraudulently posted on a competitor’s website. The spreadsheet contains names, salaries, and social security numbers. What is the next step the engineer should take in this investigation?

A. Determine if there is internal knowledge of this incident.
B. Check incoming and outgoing communications to identify spoofed emails.
C. Disconnect the network from Internet access to stop the phishing threats and regain control.
D. Engage the legal department to explore action against the competitor that posted the spreadsheet.

Answer: D

QUESTION 116
An engineer notices that every Sunday night, there is a two-hour period with a large load of network activity. Upon further investigation, the engineer finds that the activity is from locations around the globe outside the organization’s service are

A. What are the next steps the engineer must take?
B. Assign the issue to the incident handling provider because no suspicious activity has been observed during business hours.
C. Review the SIEM and FirePower logs, block all traffic, and document the results of calling the call center.
D. Define the access points using StealthWatch or SIEM logs, understand services being offered during the hours in Question:, and cross-correlate other source events.
E. Treat it as a false positive, and accept the SIEM issue as valid to avoid alerts from triggering on weekends.

Answer: A

QUESTION 117
An organization had an incident with the network availability during which devices unexpectedly malfunctioned. An engineer is investigating the incident and found that the memory pool buffer usage reached a peak before the malfunction. Which action should the engineer take to prevent this issue from reoccurring?

A. Disable memory limit.
B. Disable CPU threshold trap toward the SNMP server.
C. Enable memory tracing notifications.
D. Enable memory threshold notifications.

Answer: D

QUESTION 118
A SOC analyst detected a ransomware outbreak in the organization coming from a malicious email attachment. Affected parties are notified, and the incident response team is assigned to the case. According to the NIST incident response handbook, what is the next step in handling the incident?

A. Create a follow-up report based on the incident documentation.
B. Perform a vulnerability assessment to find existing vulnerabilities.
C. Eradicate malicious software from the infected machines.
D. Collect evidence and maintain a chain-of-custody during further analysis.

Answer: D

QUESTION 119
A security manager received an email from an anomaly detection service, that one of their contractors has downloaded 50 documents from the company’s confidential document management folder using a company- owned asset al039-ice-4ce687TL0500. A security manager reviewed the content of downloaded documents and noticed that the data affected is from different departments. What are the actions a security manager should take?

A. Measure confidentiality level of downloaded documents.
B. Report to the incident response team.
C. Escalate to contractor’s manager.
D. Communicate with the contractor to identify the motives.

Answer: B

QUESTION 120
An engineer detects an intrusion event inside an organization’s network and becomes aware that files that contain personal data have been accessed. Which action must be taken to contain this attack?

A. Disconnect the affected server from the network.
B. Analyze the source.
C. Access the affected server to confirm compromised files are encrypted.
D. Determine the attack surface.

Answer: C

QUESTION 121
The network operations center has identified malware, created a ticket within their ticketing system, and assigned the case to the SOC with high-level information. A SOC analyst was able to stop the malware from spreading and identified the attacking host. What is the next step in the incident response workflow?

A. eradication and recovery
B. post-incident activity
C. containment
D. detection and analysis

Answer: A

QUESTION 122
A SOC engineer discovers that the organization had three DDOS attacks overnight. Four servers are reported offline, even though the hardware seems to be working as expected. One of the offline servers is affecting the pay system reporting times. Three employees, including executive management, have reported ransomware on their laptops. Which steps help the engineer understand a comprehensive overview of the incident?

A. Run and evaluate a full packet capture on the workloads, review SIEM logs, and define a root cause.
B. Run and evaluate a full packet capture on the workloads, review SIEM logs, and plan mitigation steps.
C. Check SOAR to learn what the security systems are reporting about the overnight events, research the attacks, and plan mitigation step.
D. Check SOAR to know what the security systems are reporting about the overnight events, review the threat vectors, and define a root cause.

Answer: D

QUESTION 123
Which action should be taken when the HTTP response code 301 is received from a web application?

A. Update the cached header metadata.
B. Confirm the resource’s location.
C. Increase the allowed user limit.
D. Modify the session timeout setting.

Answer: A

QUESTION 124
Employees receive an email from an executive within the organization that summarizes a recent security breach and requests that employees verify their credentials through a provided link. Several employees report the email as suspicious, and a security analyst is investigating the reports. Which two steps should the analyst take to begin this investigation? (Choose two.)

A. Evaluate the intrusion detection system alerts to determine the threat source and attack surface.
B. Communicate with employees to determine who opened the link and isolate the affected assets.
C. Examine the firewall and HIPS configuration to identify the exploited vulnerabilities and apply recommended mitigation.
D. Review the mail server and proxy logs to identify the impact of a potential breach.
E. Check the email header to identify the sender and analyze the link in an isolated environment.

Answer: CE

QUESTION 125
A SOC team is investigating a recent, targeted social engineering attack on multiple employees. Cross- correlated log analysis revealed that two hours before the attack, multiple assets received requests on TCP port 79. Which action should be taken by the SOC team to mitigate this attack?

A. Disable BIND forwarding from the DNS server to avoid reconnaissance.
B. Disable affected assets and isolate them for further investigation.
C. Configure affected devices to disable NETRJS protocol.
D. Configure affected devices to disable the Finger service.

Answer: D

QUESTION 126
What is idempotence?

A. the assurance of system uniformity throughout the whole delivery process
B. the ability to recover from failures while keeping critical services running
C. the necessity of setting maintenance of individual deployment environments
D. the ability to set the target environment configuration regardless of the starting state

Answer: A

QUESTION 127
A security architect in an automotive factory is working on the Cyber Security Management System and is implementing procedures and creating policies to prevent attacks. Which standard must the architect apply?

A. IEC62446
B. IEC62443
C. IEC62439-3
D. IEC62439-2

Answer: B

QUESTION 128
An organization suffered a security breach in which the attacker exploited a Netlogon Remote Protocol vulnerability for further privilege escalation. Which two actions should the incident response team take to prevent this type of attack from reoccurring? (Choose two.)

A. Implement a patch management process.
B. Scan the company server files for known viruses.
C. Apply existing patches to the company servers.
D. Automate antivirus scans of the company servers.
E. Define roles and responsibilities in the incident response playbook.

Answer: DE

QUESTION 129
Refer to the exhibit. Two types of clients are accessing the front ends and the core database that manages transactions, access control, and atomicity. What is the threat model for the SQL database?

A. An attacker can initiate a DoS attack.
B. An attacker can read or change data.
C. An attacker can transfer data to an external server.
D. An attacker can modify the access logs.

Answer: A

QUESTION 130
Which bash command will print all lines from the “colors.txt” file containing the non case-sensitive pattern “Yellow”?

A. grep -i “yellow” colors.txt
B. locate “yellow” colors.txt
C. locate -i “Yellow” colors.txt
D. grep “Yellow” colors.txt

Answer: A

QUESTION 131
An engineer received multiple reports from users trying to access a company website and instead of landing on the website, they are redirected to a malicious website that asks them to fill in sensitive personal dat

A. Which type of attack is occurring?
B. Address Resolution Protocol poisoning
C. session hijacking attack
D. teardrop attack
E. Domain Name System poisoning

Answer: D

QUESTION 132
Refer to the exhibit. An engineer is performing static analysis of a file received and reported by a user. Which risk is indicated in this STIX?

A. The file is redirecting users to a website that requests privilege escalations from the user.
B. The file is redirecting users to the website that is downloading ransomware to encrypt files.
C. The file is redirecting users to a website that harvests cookies and stored account information.
D. The file is redirecting users to a website that is determining users’ geographic location.

Answer: D

QUESTION 133
A SOC team receives multiple alerts by a rule that detects requests to malicious URLs and informs the incident response team to block the malicious URLs requested on the firewall. Which action will improve the effectiveness of the process?

A. Block local to remote HTTP/HTTPS requests on the firewall for users who triggered the rule.
B. Inform the user by enabling an automated email response when the rule is triggered.
C. Inform the incident response team by enabling an automated email response when the rule is triggered.
D. Create an automation script for blocking URLs on the firewall when the rule is triggered.

Answer: A

QUESTION 134
A cloud engineer needs a solution to deploy applications on a cloud without being able to manage and control the server OS. Which type of cloud environment should be used?

A. IaaS
B. PaaS
C. DaaS
D. SaaS

Answer: A

QUESTION 135
Engineers are working to document, list, and discover all used applications within an organization. During the regular assessment of applications from the HR backup server, an engineer discovered an unknown application. The analysis showed that the application is communicating with external addresses on a non- secure, unencrypted channel. Information gathering revealed that the unknown application does not have an owner and is not being used by a business unit. What are the next two steps the engineers should take in this investigation? (Choose two.)

A. Determine the type of data stored on the affected asset, document the access logs, and engage the incident response team.
B. Identify who installed the application by reviewing the logs and gather a user access log from the HR department.
C. Verify user credentials on the affected asset, modify passwords, and confirm available patches and updates are installed.
D. Initiate a triage meeting with department leads to determine if the application is owned internally or used by any business unit and document the asset owner.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 136
A security incident affected an organization’s critical business services, and the customer-side web API became unresponsive and crashed. An investigation revealed a spike of API call requests and a high number of inactive sessions during the incident. Which two recommendations should the engineers make to prevent similar incidents in the future? (Choose two.)

A. Configure shorter timeout periods.
B. Determine API rate-limiting requirements.
C. Implement API key maintenance.
D. Automate server-side error reporting for customers.
E. Decrease simultaneous API responses.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 137
What is the impact of hardening machine images for deployment?

A. reduces the attack surface
B. increases the speed of patch deployment
C. reduces the steps needed to mitigate threats
D. increases the availability of threat alerts

Answer: A

QUESTION 138
What is the difference between process orchestration and automation?

A. Orchestration combines a set of automated tools, while automation is focused on the tools to automate process flows.
B. Orchestration arranges the tasks, while automation arranges processes.
C. Orchestration minimizes redundancies, while automation decreases the time to recover from redundancies.
D. Automation optimizes the individual tasks to execute the process, while orchestration optimizes frequent and repeatable processes.

Answer: A

QUESTION 139
An analyst received multiple alerts on the SIEM console of users that are navigating to malicious URLs. The analyst needs to automate the task of receiving alerts and processing the data for further investigations. Three variables are available from the SIEM console to include in an automation script: console_ip, api_token, and reference_set_name. What must be added to this script to receive a successful HTTP response?
#!/usr/bin/python import sys import requests

A. {1}, {2}
B. {1}, {3}
C. console_ip, api_token
D. console_ip, reference_set_name

Answer: C

QUESTION 140
After a recent malware incident, the forensic investigator is gathering details to identify the breach and causes. The investigator has isolated the affected workstation. What is the next step that should be taken in this investigation?

A. Analyze the applications and services running on the affected workstation.
B. Compare workstation configuration and asset configuration policy to identify gaps.
C. Inspect registry entries for recently executed files.
D. Review audit logs for privilege escalation events.

Answer: C

QUESTION 141
Refer to the exhibit. Where are the browser page rendering permissions displayed?

A. X-Frame-Options
B. X-XSS-Protection
C. Content-Type
D. Cache-Control

Answer: C

QUESTION 142
Refer to the exhibit. Rapid Threat Containment using Cisco Secure Network Analytics (Stealthwatch) and ISE detects the threat of malware-infected 802.1x authenticated endpoints and places that endpoint into a quarantine VLAN using Adaptive Network Control policy.
Which method was used to signal ISE to quarantine the endpoints?

A. SNMP
B. syslog
C. REST API
D. pxGrid

Answer: C


Resources From:

1.2021 Latest Braindump2go 350-201 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/350-201.html

2.2021 Latest Braindump2go 350-201 PDF and 350-201 VCE Dumps Free Share:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1AxXpeiNddgUeSboJXzaOVsnt5wFFoDnO?usp=sharing

3.2021 Free Braindump2go 350-201 Exam Questions Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/350-201-Dumps(126-142).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/350-201-PDF-Dumps(1-20).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/350-201-PDF-Dumps(43-63).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/350-201-VCE-Dumps(21-42).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/350-201-VCE-Dumps(106-125).pdf

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!