[December-2021]100% Valid AZ-305 VCE and PDF AZ-305 65Q Provided by Braindump2go[Q39-Q58]

[December-2021]100% Valid AZ-305 VCE and PDF AZ-305 65Q Provided by Braindump2go[Q39-Q58]

greatexam December 22, 2021

December/2021 Latest Braindump2go AZ-305 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new AZ-305 Real Exam Questions!

QUESTION 39
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You need to deploy resources to host a stateless web app in an Azure subscription. The solution must meet the following requirements:
Provide access to the full .NET framework.
Provide redundancy if an Azure region fails.
Grant administrators access to the operating system to install custom application dependencies.
Solution: You deploy two Azure virtual machines to two Azure regions, and you create an Azure Traffic Manager profile.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: A
Explanation:
Azure Traffic Manager is a DNS-based traffic load balancer that enables you to distribute traffic optimally to services across global Azure regions, while providing high availability and responsiveness.

QUESTION 40
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You need to deploy resources to host a stateless web app in an Azure subscription. The solution must meet the following requirements:
Provide access to the full .NET framework.
Provide redundancy if an Azure region fails.
Grant administrators access to the operating system to install custom application dependencies.
Solution: You deploy two Azure virtual machines to two Azure regions, and you deploy an Azure Application Gateway.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B
Explanation:
App Gateway will balance the traffic between VMs deployed in the same region. Create an Azure Traffic Manager profile instead.

QUESTION 41
Hotspot Question
You plan to create an Azure Storage account that will host file shares. The shares will be accessed from on-premises applications that are transaction-intensive.
You need to recommend a solution to minimize latency when accessing the file shares. The solution must provide the highest-level of resiliency for the selected storage tier.
What should you include in the recommendation? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

Explanation:
Box 1: Premium
Premium: Premium file shares are backed by solid-state drives (SSDs) and provide consistent high performance and low latency, within single-digit milliseconds for most IO operations, for IO-intensive workloads.
Incorrect Answers:
Hot: Hot file shares offer storage optimized for general purpose file sharing scenarios such as team shares. Hot file shares are offered on the standard storage hardware backed by HDDs.
Transaction optimized: Transaction optimized file shares enable transaction heavy workloads that don’t need the latency offered by premium file shares. Transaction optimized file shares are offered on the standard storage hardware backed by hard disk drives (HDDs). Transaction optimized has historically been called “standard”, however this refers to the storage media type rather than the tier itself (the hot and cool are also “standard” tiers, because they are on standard storage hardware).
Box 2: Zone-redundant storage (ZRS):
Premium Azure file shares only support LRS and ZRS.
Zone-redundant storage (ZRS): With ZRS, three copies of each file stored, however these copies are physically isolated in three distinct storage clusters in different Azure availability zones.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/storage/files/storage-files-planning

QUESTION 42
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You need to deploy resources to host a stateless web app in an Azure subscription. The solution must meet the following requirements:
Provide access to the full .NET framework.
Provide redundancy if an Azure region fails.
Grant administrators access to the operating system to install custom application dependencies.
Solution: You deploy an Azure virtual machine scale set that uses autoscaling.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B
Explanation:
Instead, you should deploy two Azure virtual machines to two Azure regions, and you create a Traffic Manager profile.

QUESTION 43
You plan to move a web app named App1 from an on-premises datacenter to Azure.
App1 depends on a custom COM component that is installed on the host server.
You need to recommend a solution to host App1 in Azure. The solution must meet the following requirements:
App1 must be available to users if an Azure datacenter becomes unavailable.
Costs must be minimized.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A. In two Azure regions, deploy a load balancer and a web app.
B. In two Azure regions, deploy a load balancer and a virtual machine scale set.
C. Deploy a load balancer and a virtual machine scale set across two availability zones.
D. In two Azure regions, deploy an Azure Traffic Manager profile and a web app.

Answer: C

QUESTION 44
You have an Azure subscription that contains a Basic Azure virtual WAN named VirtualWAN1 and the virtual hubs shown in the following table.

You have an ExpressRoute circuit in the US East Azure region.
You need to create an ExpressRoute association to VirtualWAN1.
What should you do first?

A. Upgrade VirtualWAN1 to Standard.
B. Create a gateway on Hub1.
C. Enable the ExpressRoute premium add-on.
D. Create a hub virtual network in US East.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A basic Azure virtual WAN does not support express route. You have to upgrade to standard.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-wan/virtual-wan-about

QUESTION 45
You have an Azure subscription that contains a storage account.
An application sometimes writes duplicate files to the storage account.
You have a PowerShell script that identifies and deletes duplicate files in the storage account. Currently, the script is run manually after approval from the operations manager.
You need to recommend a serverless solution that performs the following actions:
Runs the script once an hour to identify whether duplicate files exist
Sends an email notification to the operations manager requesting approval to delete the duplicate files
Processes an email response from the operations manager specifying whether the deletion was approved
Runs the script if the deletion was approved
What should you include in the recommendation?

A. Azure Logic Apps and Azure Event Grid
B. Azure Logic Apps and Azure Functions
C. Azure Pipelines and Azure Service Fabric
D. Azure Functions and Azure Batch

Answer: B
Explanation:
You can schedule a powershell script with Azure Logic Apps.
When you want to run code that performs a specific job in your logic apps, you can create your own function by using Azure Functions. This service helps you create Node.js, C#, and F# functions so you don’t have to build a complete app or infrastructure to run code. You can also call logic apps from inside Azure functions.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/logic-apps/logic-apps-azure-functions

QUESTION 46
Your company has the infrastructure shown in the following table.

The on-premises Active Directory domain syncs with Azure Active Directory (Azure AD).
Server1 runs an application named App1 that uses LDAP queries to verify user identities in the on-premises Active Directory domain.
You plan to migrate Server1 to a virtual machine in Subscription1.
A company security policy states that the virtual machines and services deployed to Subscription1 must be prevented from accessing the on-premises network.
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that App1 continues to function after the migration. The solution must meet the security policy.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A. Azure AD Application Proxy
B. the Active Directory Domain Services role on a virtual machine
C. an Azure VPN gateway
D. Azure AD Domain Services (Azure AD DS)

Answer: D
Explanation:
Azure Active Directory Domain Services (Azure AD DS) provides managed domain services such as domain join, group policy, lightweight directory access protocol (LDAP), and Kerberos/NTLM authentication.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/active-directory-domain-services/overview

QUESTION 47
You need to design a solution that will execute custom C# code in response to an event routed to Azure Event Grid. The solution must meet the following requirements:
The executed code must be able to access the private IP address of a Microsoft SQL Server instance that runs on an Azure virtual machine.
Costs must be minimized.
What should you include in the solution?

A. Azure Logic Apps in the Consumption plan
B. Azure Functions in the Premium plan
C. Azure Functions in the Consumption plan
D. Azure Logic Apps in the integrated service environment

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-functions/functions-scale#hosting-plans-comparison

QUESTION 48
You have an on-premises network and an Azure subscription. The on-premises network has several branch offices.
A branch office in Toronto contains a virtual machine named VM1 that is configured as a file server. Users access the shared files on VM1 from all the offices.
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the users can access the shared files as quickly as possible if the Toronto branch office is inaccessible.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A. a Recovery Services vault and Windows Server Backup
B. Azure blob containers and Azure File Sync
C. a Recovery Services vault and Azure Backup
D. an Azure file share and Azure File Sync

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/storage/files/storage-sync-files-deployment-guide

QUESTION 49
Hotspot Question
You have an Azure subscription named Subscription1 that is linked to a hybrid Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant.
You have an on-premises datacenter that does NOT have a VPN connection to Subscription1. The datacenter contains a computer named Server1 that has Microsoft SQL Server 2016 installed. Server is prevented from accessing the internet.
An Azure logic app resource named LogicApp1 requires write access to a database on Server1.
You need to recommend a solution to provide LogicApp1 with the ability to access Server1.
What should you recommend deploying on-premises and in Azure? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

Explanation:
Box 1: An on-premises data gateway
For logic apps in global, multi-tenant Azure that connect to on-premises SQL Server, you need to have the on-premises data gateway installed on a local computer and a data gateway resource that’s already created in Azure.
Box 2: A connection gateway resource
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/connectors/connectors-create-api-sqlazure

QUESTION 50
Hotspot Question
Your company develops a web service that is deployed to an Azure virtual machine named VM1. The web service allows an API to access real-time data from VM1.
The current virtual machine deployment is shown in the Deployment exhibit.

The chief technology officer (CTO) sends you the following email message: “Our developers have deployed the web service to a virtual machine named VM1. Testing has shown that the API is accessible from VM1 and VM2. Our partners must be able to connect to the API over the Internet. Partners will use this data in applications that they develop.”
You deploy an Azure API Management (APIM) service. The relevant API Management configuration is shown in the API exhibit.

For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/api-management/api-management-using-with-vnet

QUESTION 51
Drag and Drop Question
Your company has an existing web app that runs on Azure virtual machines.
You need to ensure that the app is protected from SQL injection attempts and uses a layer-7 load balancer. The solution must minimize disruptions to the code of the app.
What should you recommend? To answer, drag the appropriate services to the correct targets. Each service may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

Explanation:
Box 1: Azure Application Gateway
The Azure Application Gateway Web Application Firewall (WAF) provides protection for web applications. These protections are provided by the Open Web Application Security Project (OWASP) Core Rule Set (CRS).
Box 2: Web Application Firewall (WAF)
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/web-application-firewall/ag/application-gateway-customize-waf-rules-portal

QUESTION 52
You are designing a microservices architecture that will be hosted in an Azure Kubernetes Service (AKS) cluster. Apps that will consume the microservices will be hosted on Azure virtual machines. The virtual machines and the AKS cluster will reside on the same virtual network.
You need to design a solution to expose the microservices to the consumer apps. The solution must meet the following requirements:
Ingress access to the microservices must be restricted to a single private IP address and protected by using mutual TLS authentication.
The number of incoming microservice calls must be rate-limited.
Costs must be minimized.
What should you include in the solution?

A. Azure App Gateway with Azure Web Application Firewall (WAF)
B. Azure API Management Standard tier with a service endpoint
C. Azure Front Door with Azure Web Application Firewall (WAF)
D. Azure API Management Premium tier with virtual network connection

Answer: D
Explanation:
One option is to deploy APIM (API Management) inside the cluster VNet.
The AKS cluster and the applications that consume the microservices might reside within the same VNet, hence there is no reason to expose the cluster publicly as all API traffic will remain within the VNet. For these scenarios, you can deploy API Management into the cluster VNet. API Management Premium tier supports VNet deployment.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/api-management/api-management-kubernetes

QUESTION 53
You have a .NET web service named Service1 that has the following requirements:
Must read and write temporary files to the local file system.
Must write to the Application event log.
You need to recommend a solution to host Service1 in Azure. The solution must meet the following requirements:
Minimize maintenance overhead.
Minimize costs.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A. an Azure App Service web app
B. an Azure virtual machine scale set
C. an App Service Environment (ASE)
D. an Azure Functions app

Answer: B

QUESTION 54
You have the Azure resources shown in the following table.

You need to deploy a new Azure Firewall policy that will contain mandatory rules for all Azure Firewall deployments. The new policy will be configured as a parent policy for the existing policies.
What is the minimum number of additional Azure Firewall policies you should create?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3

Answer: B
Explanation:
Firewall policies work across regions and subscriptions.
Place all your global configurations in the parent policy.
Note: Policies can be created in a hierarchy. You can create a parent/global policy that will contain configurations and rules that will apply to all/a number of firewall instances. Then you create a child policy that inherits from the parent; note that rules changes in the parent instantly appear in the child. The child is associated with a firewall and applies configurations/rules from the parent policy and the child policy instantly to the firewall.
Reference:
https://aidanfinn.com/?p=22006

QUESTION 55
Your company has an app named App1 that uses data from the on-premises Microsoft SQL Server databases shown in the following table.

App1 and the data are used on the first day of the month only. The data is not expected to grow more than 3% each year.
The company is rewriting App1 as an Azure web app and plans to migrate all the data to Azure.
You need to migrate the data to Azure SQL Database. The solution must minimize costs.
Which service tier should you use?

A. vCore-based General Purpose
B. DTU-based Standard
C. vCore-based Business Critical
D. DTU-based Basic

Answer: B
Explanation:
DTU-based Standard supports databases up to 1 TB in size.
Incorrect Answers:
A, C: vCore-based service tiers are more costly than DTU-based service tiers.
D: DTU-based Basic only supports a maximum database size of 2 GB.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/database/service-tiers-dtu

QUESTION 56
You are developing a sales application that will contain several Azure cloud services and handle different components of a transaction. Different cloud services will process customer orders, billing, payment, inventory, and shipping.
You need to recommend a solution to enable the cloud services to asynchronously communicate transaction information by using XML messages.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A. Azure Service Fabric
B. Azure Data Lake
C. Azure Service Bus
D. Azure Traffic Manager

Answer: C
Explanation:
Asynchronous messaging options in Azure include Azure Service Bus, Event Grid, and Event Hubs.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/architecture/guide/technology-choices/messaging

QUESTION 57
Your company has 300 virtual machines hosted in a VMware environment. The virtual machines vary in size and have various utilization levels.
You plan to move all the virtual machines to Azure.
You need to recommend how many and what size Azure virtual machines will be required to move the current workloads to Azure. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
What should you use to make the recommendation?

A. Azure Pricing calculator
B. Azure Advisor
C. Azure Migrate
D. Azure Cost Management

Answer:
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/migrate/migrate-appliance
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/learn/modules/design-your-migration-to-azure/2-plan-your-azure-migration

QUESTION 58
You plan provision a High Performance Computing (HPC) cluster in Azure that will use a third-party scheduler.
You need to recommend a solution to provision and manage the HPC cluster node.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A. Azure Automation
B. Azure CycleCloud
C. Azure Purview
D. Azure Lighthouse

Answer: B
Explanation:
You can dynamically provision Azure HPC clusters with Azure CycleCloud.
Azure CycleCloud is the simplest way to manage HPC workloads.
Note: Azure CycleCloud is an enterprise-friendly tool for orchestrating and managing High Performance Computing (HPC) environments on Azure. With CycleCloud, users can provision infrastructure for HPC systems, deploy familiar HPC schedulers, and automatically scale the infrastructure to run jobs efficiently at any scale. Through CycleCloud, users can create different types of file systems and mount them to the compute cluster nodes to support HPC workloads.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/cyclecloud/overview


Resources From:

1.2021 Latest Braindump2go AZ-305 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/az-305.html

2.2021 Latest Braindump2go AZ-305 PDF and AZ-305 VCE Dumps Free Share:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1ZjEqbV6mv15IiTS1GH-Im-8DkoxHa8tW?usp=sharing

3.2021 Free Braindump2go AZ-305 Exam Questions Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/AZ-305-PDF(32-52).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/AZ-305-PDF-Dumps(1-15).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/AZ-305-VCE-Dumps(16-31).pdf

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!